Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. ABOUT THIS POLICY
    • This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to Boat Next Door Pty Ltd (ACN 642 121 882) and its related bodies corporate (BOAT NEXT DOOR, we, our or us) and describes how BOAT NEXT DOOR collects, handles and protects the privacy of your personal information.
    • BOAT NEXT DOOR provides an online boat sharing platform that connects owners of water watercrafts or other water recreational watercrafts with traveller and locals seeking to book those watercrafts.
    • We are committed to protecting your privacy and understand the importance of protecting your personal information. This Policy outlines the types of personal information that we usually collect, the purposes for which we collect it, to whom we disclose it, how we hold and keep it secure and your rights in relation to your personal information, including how we deal with complaints.
    • We will handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy, legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
    • In this Policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not. It does not include information that is de-identified.
    • This Policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees.
    • We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, by publishing the updated Policy on our website.
  2. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    • The types of personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us, and may include:
  3. name, address, age, date of birth, email address and phone number;
  4. your cultural and linguistic background, including whether you identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander;
  5. your gender, sexual orientation and medical information (e.g. disability status);
  6. the name of the organisation you work for, your occupation and professional title;
  7. digital media including your digital image and video;
  8. financial information;
  9. your interests, opinions and preferences; and
  10. technical data, which may include IP address.
  11. DEALING WITH US ANONYMOUSLY OR USING A PSEUDONYM
    • Where possible and lawful, you may interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general question we will not record your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.
    • However, for many of our services we usually need your name, contact information and other details to enable us to provide our services or products to you.
  12. WAYS WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • We may collect personal information from or about you in different ways, including:
      • from you directly when you interact with us (e.g. your emails, our discussions with you, your access and use of our website, your completion of forms and application processes for our programs, when you complete our surveys, when you sign up to our events, newsletter, or membership);
      • through delivery of our services including member activities, fundraising, participation in our events and programs and your interaction with our website;
      • through third parties with whom we interact in order to provide our services
      • through your previous employers and referees;
      • from your authorised representative or agent; and
      • publicly available sources including social media.
  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION VIA OUR WEBSITE
    • When you visit our website, we may use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies (collectively, cookies) to improve your experience with us and to help us track your website usage and remember your preferences.
    • Cookies are small text files consisting of letters and numbers. These are sent from BOAT NEXT DOOR’s or our partners’ web servers and stored on your device as described below. We may use several types of cookies:
      • session cookies are temporary cookie files that expire when you close your web browser;
      • persistent cookies are cookie files that remain until you erase them or they expire;
      • first-party cookies are cookies that are used by BOAT NEXT DOOR; and
      • third-party cookies are cookies set by a third-party site.
    • Web beacons are small transparent graphic images that may be in emails we send to you.
    • Other similar technologies that we use are technologies that store information in your browser or on your device in a manner similar to cookies and web beacons.
    • The cookies we use typically enhance our services to you. Some of our services actually need cookies to work, others simply make our services easier for you. In general, we use the following types of cookies:
      • essential cookies, which are essential to provide you with services you have requested. For example, these include the cookies that make it possible for you to use our website in the way we intended it to be used, engage in our community and our programs. If you set your browser to block these cookies, some functions and services will not work for you;
      • preference cookies, which are used to recognise you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to our site, so that we can provide you with a more personalised experience. For example, if you leave a comment on our website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address. These are for your convenience so you do not have to fill in your details again when you post another comment. These cookies will last for one year; \
      • security related cookies, which keep our services and your data safe and secure, such as by helping us detect fraud and guarding your data, which is an essential aspect of our services;
      • marketing cookies, which are used to collect information about your visit to our website the content you have viewed, the links you have followed and information about your web browser, device and IP address.
    • You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Your browser or device will typically offer settings regarding the use and scope of cookies, as well as cookies currently stored. Please see your browser’s or device’s reference information to learn how to adjust your settings. For example, you may be able to block all cookies, accept only first-party cookies, or delete all cookies upon exiting your browser. However, if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website and we may be unable to tailor the content to your preferences.
  2. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • We collect, use and may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
      • to provide our services, including program delivery, membership and events;
      • to manage and conduct our business;
      • to help us manage, assess, develop and enhance our services, including our online presence;
      • to obtain feedback;
      • to contact you, for example to respond to your queries or complaints;
      • to consider your eligibility for our program scholarships;
      • to offer or promote our products and services;
      • to send you our newsletter (if you have opted in to receiving it);
      • to assess the performance and to improve the operation of our website and Slack workspace;
      • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
      • for administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of BOAT NEXT DOOR, our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
      • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
      • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our agreements and rights with third parties.
    • We are required to collect your name, address, date of birth and other verification information under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)
    • If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may occur:
      • we may not be able to provide the requested services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
      • we may be unable to tailor the content of our service or website to your preferences and your experience of our services may not be as enjoyable or useful.
  1. DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • In the course of providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to:
      • our related bodies corporate;
      • our third party contractors or service providers in order to provide our services, for example web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, including:
        • ActionNetwork and Stripe payment gateway, who provide our fundraising and membership capabilities;
        • Slack, our community workspace;
        • global avatar service, Gravatar; and
        • Google Suite, who provide document management and retention services.
      • organisations we contract to provide services on our behalf such as software suppliers and mailhouses, for example: Uniq and Siteground;
      • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors;
      • anyone to whom part of all of our assets or businesses are transferred or sold;
      • government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or other similar entities; and
      • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.
    • We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).
    • Some of our third party contractors or service providers may be located in Australia and overseas. For example, our data hosting and other IT service providers are located in Australia, United States of America, Chile, Europe, Taiwan, Singapore and United Kingdom. Some cloud service providers may store our data in several countries. Some of our current arrangements are summarised below:
      • Action Network is our database for managing emailing, membership and transactions. Action Network uses industry standard security procedures to encrypt traffic to and from our servers, including HTTPS/SSL on all pages and widgets. Action Network are PCI compliant and use PCI-compliant payment processor Stripe, to protect the security of your data and credit card information.
      • We do not handle your credit card information. We use Stripe to manage transactions through Action Network. You can access Stripe’s Privacy Centre for further information.
      • The messaging application Slack is the platform for our community workspace. Slack users are guided by BOAT NEXT DOOR’s Slack Community Guidelines. You can read more about Slack’s Privacy Policy and Security.
      • Google Suite is used for the documentation and storage of BOAT NEXT DOOR internal files. You can access further information about Google’s security and privacy
      • SiteGround hosts our website and emails. You can find all of SiteGround’s policies including its DPA and Privacy Policy at this link.
  1. DIRECT MARKETING
    • We may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in or to contact you about (e.g. our events, leadership programs, scholarships and fundraising). We may, with your consent, use the personal information we have collected about you to contact you from time to time whether by (e.g. mail, email, phone, SMS) to tell you about our new products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.
    • If you indicate a preferred communication method, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.
    • You can withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by unsubscribing from the mailing list using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications or by contacting our Privacy Officer.
  2. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    • Our website may contain links to third party sites (Link) over which we have no control. This Policy does not apply to third party sites and you should review the privacy policy and terms and conditions for the applicable website before using that website.
    • We make no representations or warranties as to, and we are not responsible for, third party website privacy practices, the accuracy, or any other aspect of the information on any linked third party website. The inclusion of a Link does not imply our endorsement, recommendation or support of the applicable website or any information, opinions, goods or services referred to on it.
    • Links are provided for your convenience only. You acknowledge and agree that any access to and use of linked third party websites is at your own risk and that we are not responsible for any losses suffered by you or anyone else in connection with any Link.
  3. SECURITY AND STORAGE
    • We store your personal information in hard copy and electronically. Electronic information is stored by a third-party storage provider. We take all reasonable and appropriate steps (including organisation and technological measures) to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    • We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by applicable laws. If we no longer need to hold your personal information for any reason or we are no longer required by law to keep it, we will take all reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy that information. These steps may vary depending on the nature of the information, the way it was collected and how it was stored.
  4. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
    • We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete.
    • You may request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer at info@BOAT NEXT DOOR.org.au. We may need to verify your identity before responding to your request.
    • Subject to any application exceptions or requirements, we will provide you with access to the person information you request within a reasonable time and usually with 28 days. If we decide to refuse your request, we will tell you why in writing and how you can raise a complaint.
    • We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other costs incurred in providing the information to you. A fee will not apply to correct your personal information.
    • You have the option to manage and update your details on third party applications we use (e.g. Slack, ActionNetwork). You can seek support directly through these providers or email BOAT NEXT DOOR at info@BOAT NEXT DOOR.org.au for further guidance.
  5. COMPLAINTS
    • You can make a complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer at info@BOAT NEXT DOOR.org.au. We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.
    • If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via the OIAC website: oaic.gov.au.
  6. CONTACT US
    • If you have a question or comment regarding this Policy or wish to make a complaint or exercise your privacy rights, please contact our Privacy Officer on the following details:

Email: support@boatnextdoor.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

Search
Price

Compare listings

Compare